Privacy Policy

Updated July 2018 The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Aim Lab Automation Technologies website, www.aimlab.com. Aim Lab Automation Technologies is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Aim Lab Automation Technologies is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, employer information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to our blog, fill out a form or enter information on our site, or provide us with feedback on our services.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register to download content, sign up for our blog, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails regarding our services/blog
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember if you’ve previously filled out a form. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, It won’t affect you user experience.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Aim Lab Automation Technologies customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Aim Lab Automation Technologies takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Aim Lab Automation Technologies reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Aim Lab Automation Technologies reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Aim Lab Automation Technologies welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: (07) 7 3897 1600 Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Aim Lab Automation Technologies,15 Lisgar Street Virginia, Queensland 4014
Australia, E-mail: marketing@aimlab.com